The Museum Center at 5ive Points is honored to have been the host for Southeast Regional Contest for Tennessee History Day from 2014 to 2017.

The contest is now being hosted by Lee University.

Contact historyday@leeuniversity for more information. 

Tennessee History Day is a state affiliate of National History Day (www.nhd.org). Each year, more than half a million students, encouraged by thousands of teachers nationwide participate in the National History Day contest. Students choose historical topics related to a theme and conduct extensive primary and secondary research. They then present their work in original papers, websites, exhibits, performances, or documentaries. The student projects are entered into the History Day competition at the regional level; winners move to the State level; those winners move on to the Kenneth E. Behring National History Day Contest held in June at the University of Maryland at College Park.

If you are interested in participating in History Day as a teacher, students, or volunteer judge, please contact Joy Key at JKey@museumcenter.org. 

2017 Contest

Southeast District Contest: Thursday, March 2, 2017

Tennessee History Day Contest was Saturday, April 8, 2017. Local winners at the State Contest were: 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY

1st

The East Tennessee Bridge Burners: Lincolnites Taking a Stand

Grant Smith
McCallie School, Chattanooga
Teacher: Duke Richey

JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY

1st

Master Sergeant Roddie Edmonds: Faith, Family, Friends, Freedom

Paige Frady, Jaylin Viviano, Chase Hagler
Lake Forest Middle School, Cleveland
Teacher: Julie Mitchell

SENIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY

2nd

American Women’s Dress Reform 1850-1920

Sana Nisar, Katie Millican, Isabel Hester, Jadyn Mattews, Olivia Hoodenpyle
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga
Teachers: Caroline Carlin, Ralph Covino

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT

2nd

Still Standing: Rex Richey and the Fight Against Bootlegging in Tennessee

Duke Richey
McCallie School, Chattanooga
Teacher: Duke Richey

SENIOR GROUP EXHIBIT

3rd

Coal Operators and Evicted Miners in the Paint Creek-Cabin Creek Coal Strike of 1912

Will Klein, Emerson Wright
McCallie School, Chattanooga
Teacher: Duke Richey

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

3rd

Ralph McGill: Taking a Stand in the Segregated South

Walt Buzzini
McCallie School, Chattanooga
Teacher: Duke Richey

SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE

2nd

Osceola: An American Freedom Fighter Makes a Stand

Dawson Yates, Josh Martin, John Knox
McCallie School, Chattanooga
Teacher: Duke Richey

SENIOR GROUP WEBSITE

3rd

Simón Bolívar; Liberating South American Countries

Erin Maxwell, Ruchika Rathi, Ella Ensign, Elizabeth Rowe, Kathryn Ingle
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga
Teachers: Caroline Carlin, Ralph Covino

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER

3rd

Thy Will Be Done: Clergy, Napalm, and the War in Vietnam

Joseph Richard
McCallie School, Chattanooga
Teacher: Duke Richey

MITCHELL MIELNIK MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR THE BEST PROJECT IN SPORTS, RECREATION, OR THE ENVIRONMENT:

Senior Individual Documentary
Comeback City: Chattanoogans Taking a Stand for a Cleaner, Better City
Griffin Ball
McCallie School, Chattanooga
Teacher: Duke Richey

SOCIETY OF TENNESSEE ARCHIVISTS AWARD FOR ARCHIVAL RESEARCH, SENIOR DIVISION:

Senior Group Documentary
The Cherokees: Trail to Tribal Rights
Katherine Bell, Komal Patri, Mary Beth Propes, Astra Burke
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga
Teachers: Caroline Carlin, Ralph Covino

THE AGE OF JACKSON AWARD, SENIOR DIVISION:

Senior Group Documentary
The Cherokees: Trail to Tribal Rights
Katherine Bell, Komal Patri, Mary Beth Propes, Astra Burke
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga
Teachers: Caroline Carlin, Ralph Covino

Past Contests

2016

The Southeast District Contest was held at the Museum Center at 5ive Points on THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 2016

Tennessee History Day was held Saturday, April 9, 2016 in Nashville. 

Nearly 70 students will be representing Tennessee at National History Day later this summer. Those students placed first or second in their categories at Tennessee History Day on Saturday. Ninety-seven students received medals for their efforts, 27 students were awarded special prizes, two educators were recognized as teachers of the year and one teacher was named Behring Teacher Ambassador.

For more information about the program in Tennessee, visit www.historyday.org or contact Jennifer Core, History Day’s statewide coordinator, at (615) 741-8934 or via e-mail at historyday@tennesseehistory.org.

Our local winners from the Southeast District who were awarded medals at Tennessee History Day:

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY:

Third Place Title: “Never Underestimate the Power of Dreams”: Wilma Rudolph Encounters Barriers but Wins Gold

Student: Alyssa Neuhoff

School: The Walden School, Signal Mountain, TN

Teacher: Linda Dant

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY:

First Place Title: Encounter in Little Rock

Student: Carolina Kelley

School: Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga, TN

Teacher: Caroline Carlin

 

Second Place Title: Encountering the Enemy on the Home Front

Student: Eli Thompson

School: Thompson Homeschool Cooperative/Berean Christian

School ISP, Tellico Plains, TN

Teacher: Sharron Thompson

 

SENIOR GROUP EXHIBIT:

First Place Title: Excavating the Tennessee Valley: Thomas Lewis, Madeline Kneberg, and Explorations in New Deal Anthropology

Students: Parker Norton, Rohan Gupta

School: McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE:

Second Place Title: Ada Lovelace: Exploration Into Computers, and the Field of Early Coding in the 1840's

Student: Arabella Sarver

School: Vonore Middle School, Vonore, TN

Teacher: Jennifer Hawkins

 

SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE:

Third Place Title: Negotiating New Orleans: How Jean Lafitte Saved New Orleans and Helped Win the War of 1812

Students: John McGregor, Nathan Little

School: McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

BEST PROJECT IN AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY, SENIOR DIVISION:

Title: “Never Underestimate the Power of Dreams”: Wilma Rudolph Encounters Barriers but Wins Gold

Student: Alyssa Neuhoff

School: The Walden School, Signal Mountain, TN

Teacher: Linda Dant

 

MARGARET LINDSLEY WARDEN PRIZE FOR BEST PROJECT IN WOMEN'S HISTORY, SENIOR DIVISION:

Title: Mother of Nicaragua

Students: Jiahao Guo, Lawson McInnis, Ryan McGregor, Duncan Moore

School: McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

SOCIETY OF TENNESSEE ARCHIVISTS AWARD FOR ARCHIVAL RESEARCH, JUNIOR DIVISION:

Title: Encountering the Enemy on the Home Front

Student: Eli Thompson

School: Thompson Homeschool Cooperative/Berean Christian School ISP, Tellico Plains, TN

Teacher: Sharron Thompson

 

PATRICIA BEHRING TEACHER OF THE YEAR, SENIOR DIVISION:

Duke Richey, McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN

 

 

2015

The Southeast District Contest was held at the Museum Center at 5ive Points on Thursday, March 5, 2015. 48 students will advance to present 32 projects at the State Contest on Saturday, April 11, 2015 in Nashville, TN

Click HERE for a complete list of Southeast District finalists and their projects. 

Click HERE for the press release announcing the Tennessee History Day finalists who will move on to National History Day this June in College Park, Maryland. 

2014

Congratulations to Emma Thompson for coming in First place at National History Day with her documentary, Rough in the Bunch: Appalachia's Rayon Girls Fight for the Right to Strike. Emma was also awarded the National History Day Legacy Award. 

 

Emma, along with six other students from the Southeast District qualified for and competed in the National Contest! The 2014 Kenneth E. Behring National History Day Contest was held in College Park, Maryland on June 15-19. Congratulations to all our participants. 

For a complete list of Finalists, click here.

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY:

First Place
Title: Rough in the Bunch: Appalachia's Rayon Girls Fight for the Right to Strike
Student: Emma Thompson
School: Berean Christian School Independent Study Program, Knoxville, TN
Teacher: Sharron Thompson

*Emma Thompson also received the following three Special Awards: Margaret Lindsley Warden Prize for the Best Project in Women's History, Senior Division; Society of Tennessee Archivists Award for Archival Research, Senior Division; Best Project in Tennessee History, Senior Division

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT:

First Place
Title: The Go Public Campaign: The Rights of POWs and The Responsibility of the U.S. Government
Student: Eli Thompson
School: Berean Christian School Independent Study Program, Knoxville, TN
Teacher: Sharron Thompson

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE:

Second Place
Title: Andrew Jackson, John Ross and the Rights of the Cherokee
Student: Andrew Sabin 
School: Homeschool - Chattanooga/Red Bank, Chattanooga, TN
Teacher: Maria Sabin

SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE:

First Place
Title: Clash in Dayton: Academic Rights and Responsibilities in the Scopes Trial
Students: Lucas Penrod, Cainan Howard, Mason Coker
School: Meigs County High School, Decatur, TN
Teacher: Lee Ann Cross

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE:

Second Place
Title: "I Won't Be Contrary": TVA, Chickamauga, and the Dispossessed
Student: Will Hopping 
School: McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN
Teacher: Duke Richey

Southeast District, Tennessee History Day
February 22, 2014

Forty-three students participated in the District contest. 

Forty-three students participated in the District contest. 

The Southeast District Contest for Tennessee History Day took place at the Museum Center at 5ive Points in downtown Cleveland on Saturday, February 22, 2014. Forty-three students from ten schools presented their projects to panels of judges.

"It is a wonderful experience to witness so many talented students presenting their projects here,” said Southeast District Coordinator, Joy Veenstra, who is also the Curator of Education at the Museum Center. “The Museum is honored to host this contest, and we look forward to an even bigger and better contest next year!”

The top three entries in each category continue on to Tennessee History Day. The Southeast District is sending 27 entries to the State Competition, hosted by the Tennessee Historical Society, which will be held on Saturday, April 12, 2014 at Legislative Plaza, Nashville.

Tennessee History Day State Coordinator, Matthew Hibdon expressed his congratulations to the Museum Center, the Southeast District Contest, and all those who participated: “In my 10 years participating in National History Day, I can truly say that this competition was one of the smoothest run contests I have ever experienced. It was great to see the excitement of the students here in the Southeast District. And the quality of student work was matched only by the quality of the professionals who volunteered as judges and event staff today.”

To see a list of finalists, click here.


For more information about student projects and how to get students involved in the 2015 contest, visit www.nhd.org

If you have any questions about History Day please contact the Southeast District Coordinator, Joy Veenstra at JVeenstra@museumcenter.org.

Students presenting in Group Performance category. 

Students presenting in Group Performance category. 

History_Day_Button_2009.jpg
214_nhd_logo_small.jpg
Senior Individual Exhibit entry

Senior Individual Exhibit entry

Performance category judges. Thank you to all our judges!!

Performance category judges. Thank you to all our judges!!